top Kyocera Verve: 42 Must-see Specifications

42 Must-see Kyocera Verve Specifications

Key Specs
Processing featuresQSC 6155
Display details320 x 240 (166.67DPI) 2.4-inch screen
Release dateApr 14, 2014

Camera Details
Camera Resolution2-megapixel
Digital Zoom2x
Display
Display TypeTFT
Display Resolution320 x 240 px
Display size2.4 inches
Display's superficy2.76 square inches
Display's superficy (metric)70.1 square mm
Display dots per inch166.67 DPI
Display total pixels76800
Physical Features
Weight4.7 ounces
Thickness0.59 inch(es)
Width2.13 inch(es)
Height4.53 inch(es)
Ounces per cubic inch0.83 oz/cu in
Available colors
  • Gray
  • Pink
Connectivity
Base technology
  • 1x Advanced 1x MRD
  • 1xRTT Dual-band
  • CDMA 2000
Bluetooth Technology2.1
Bluetooth Profiles SupportedHFP 1.5, PBAP, HSP, GOEP, SDAP/SDP, OBEX, OPP, SPP
USB classMicro USB
Performance
Operating SystemBMP 1.0.4
ProcessorQSC 6155
RAM256MB
Memory
Memory512MB
Battery Life
Stand-by Time261 hours (10.9 days)
Talk Time378 minutes (6.3 hours)
Battery typeLi-ion
Battery Power1100 mAh
mAh per ounce234 mAh/oz
mAh per display square in.399 mAh/sqr in.
Talk minutes per Ah344 min./Ah
General Specs
Manufacture product IDKYS3150
Other features
Predictive text inputXT9
Special keys
  • 911 key
  • ICE (In case of emergency) key
Included softwareVoice memos
TTY enabled
TDD enabled
Hearing Aid RatingM4/T3
GamesJava games
Text-to-speech

The Kyocera Verve is a budget texting 3G phone built for convenience with features such as a USB tethered data connection feature that allows users to use this phone to connect their computer to the internet and a slide-out QWERTY keyboard laid out with spaced out keys in an attempt to reduce typos.

It has a special twist for users with disabilities, with features like a voice engine that reads web pages, messages, headlines, etc for the visually-impaired, as well as a larger font setting for its 2.4-inch display. There is a shortcut key for your favorite social network.

Also known as: Sprint Verve, Boost Mobile Verve.

Status: legacy.



You Should Also Check These Out:

* Specifications cannot be guaranteed accurate. Do your own research before buying a phone. Cell phone makers do not always detail all their phone's functions, making it difficult for us to guess whether or not a specific cell phone has a specific function. If you spotted an inaccuracy in this description, please let us know as soon as possible.

Don't Be Selfish & Let Others Know... Share This Page


Can we improve this page?

Tell us, in a super-quick 5-question survey


* Prices shown are only indicative. They were recently fetched by our system and may have changed meanwhile.

Full Menu
Privacy Policy  •  Our Mission  •  Contact Us
Copyright 2009-2017 Phonerated.com