X

Most-complete iPhone 12 Pro Max Specs

6.7
in
Display
12
MP
Main Camera
12
MP
Selfie Cam
Avg. rating:
(90%) (91 reviews)
Key Specs
Release dateSep 30, 2020

Camera Details
Camera Resolution12-megapixel (triple 12MP system -- one ultra-wide, one wide-angle, and one telephoto cam)
Camera flashLED (True Tone flash with Slow Sync)
Camera Optics7-element lens (for main cam, 6-element lens for telephoto cam, 5-element lens for ultra-wide cam), Sapphire crystal lens cover
Camera Options
  • 100 percent Focus Pixels (Wide)
  • Burst mode
  • Deep Fusion
  • Night mode (Ultra Wide/Wide)
  • Night mode portraits enabled by LiDAR Scanner
  • Panorama (up to 63MP)
  • Photo geotagging
  • Portrait Lighting with six effects (Natural/Studio/Contour/Stage/Stage Mono/High‑Key Mono)
  • Portrait mode with advanced bokeh and Depth Control
  • Smart HDR 3 with Scene Detection
Camera Features
  • Advanced red-eye correction
  • Apple ProRAW
  • Auto image stabilization
  • Dual optical image stabilization (Wide and Telephoto)
  • Lens correction (Ultra Wide)
  • Live Photos
  • Sensor-shift optical image stabilization
Camera ApertureF/1.6 (for main lens, f/2.4 for ultra-wide lens, f/2.2 for telephoto lens)
Digital Zoom12x (7x for video)
Optical Zoom5x (2.5x zoom in, 2x zoom out)
Image FormatsHEIF, JPEG
Camera angle120 ° (for ultra-wide lens)
Video recorder featuresAudio zoom, Cinematic video stabilization, Continuous autofocus video, Extended dynamic range for video up to 60fps, HDR video recording with Dolby Vision up to 60fps, Night mode Time-lapse, Optical image stabilization for video (Wide), Playback zoom, QuickTake video, Slo‑mo video, Stereo recording, Take 8MP still photos while recording 4K video, Time‑lapse video with stabilization, True Tone flash
Max Video Resolution3840 x 2160 px
Video frames per second240 (240/120fps for slow-motion, 60/30fps for standard videos)
SELFIE CAMERA
Selfie Cam Resolution12-megapixel (TrueDepth cam)
Selfie OptionsDeep Fusion, Night mode
Selfie FeaturesAnimoji, Lens correction, Memoji
Selfie flashRetina Flash
ApertureF/2.2
Front-cam video recorder featuresExtended dynamic range for video up to 30fps, HDR video recording with Dolby Vision up to 30fps, Slo-mo video
Screen
Display size6.7 inches
Display dots per inch458 DPI
Display TypeSuper Retina XDR (OLED)
Display Resolution2778 x 1284 px
Display's superficy17.08 square inches
Display's superficy (metric)433.83 square mm
Display finishCeramic Shield front, Fingerprint-resistant oleophobic coating
Display total pixels3566952
Display brightness1200 nits (1200 nits peak brightness HDR, 800-nit peak for typical)
Display contrast2000000:1 nits
Display featuresHDR display, True Tone, Haptic Touch, HDR with Dolby Vision/HDR10/HLG
Processing Power
Operating SystemIOS 14
ProcessorA14 Bionic chip (with next-generation Neural Engine)
Physical Features
Weight (grams)226g
Thickness (metric)7.4 mm
Width (metric)78.1 mm
Height (metric)160.8 mm
Grams per cubic cm0.24 g/cu cm
RuggedIP68 (dust-resistant, splash-ready, waterproof up to 30 minutes under 6m)
Available colors
  • Gold
  • Graphite
  • Pacific Blue
  • Silver
Ambient light detector
Connectivity
Base technologyGSM/EDGE (850/900/1800/1900MHz)
3G NetworksUMTS/HSPA+/DC-HSDPA (850/900/1700/2100/1900/2100MHz)
4G NetworksFDD-LTE (Bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/30/32/66), Gigabit LTE with 4x4 MIMO and LAA4, TD-LTE (Bands 34/38/39/40/41/42/46/48)
SIM card typeNano SIM + e-SIM (Dual)
Wi-FiWi‑Fi 6 (802.11ax with 2x2 MIMO and ultra wideband chip for spatial awareness)
Bluetooth Technology5.0
NFC (with reader mode)
ConnectorsLightning connector, MagSafe
Storage Memory
Memory512GB (256GB and 128GB versions also offered)
Battery Life
Battery typeLithium-Ion (built-in)
Battery charging time30 hours (for up to 50 percent of battery power, using after-market 20W or higher adapter)
Charging systemMagSafe wireless charging up to 15W, Qi wireless charging up to 7.5W, Charging via USB to computer system or power adapter
Music Playback Time4800minutes
Video Playback Time1200minutes (720 minutes if streamed)
Music / Multimedia
Audio file formatsAAC‑LC, HE‑AAC, HE‑AAC v2, Protected AAC, MP3, Linear PCM, Apple Lossless, FLAC, Dolby Digital (AC‑3), Dolby Digital Plus (E‑AC‑3), Dolby Atmos, Audible (formats 2/3/4/Audible Enhanced Audio/AAX/AAX+)
General Specs
Phone lockFace ID
Manufacture product IDA2411
Other features
SensorsLiDAR Scanner, Barometer, Three‑axis gyro, Accelerometer, Proximity
Video FormatsH.264, HEVC, HEVC/H.264 recording format, MPEG‑4 Part 2, Motion JPEG
Stereo Speakers
Included software
  • App Store
  • Books
  • Contacts
  • FaceTime and FaceTime HD
  • Health
  • Home
  • Mail
  • Maps
  • Messages
  • Music
  • Notes
  • Phone
  • Photos
  • Podcasts
  • Stocks
  • Wallet
  • Weather
  • iTunes Store
TTY enabled
Hearing Aid RatingM3, T4
Magnetometer Sensor
Location servicesBeiDou, Cellular, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS, Wi‑Fi, iBeacon microlocation
Sound QualityVoLTE, Wi‑Fi calling
FinishTextured matte glass back, Surgical-grade stainless steel

Description:

Also known as: Apple A2411.

General iPhone 12 Pro Max Information


You Should Also Check These Out:

* Spec accuracy is not guaranteed. Please do a confirmation of the key specs before making a final choice. Cell phone manufacturers sometimes omit certain functions, making it difficult for us to guess whether or not a specific cell phone has a specific function. If you find an error in this spec sheet, please let us know as soon as possible.

Don't Be Selfish & Let Others Know... Share This Page


* Prices shown are only indicative. They were recently fetched by our system and may have changed meanwhile.

X

Your Compare List




X
Full Menu
Privacy Policy  •  Our Mission  •  Contact Us
Copyright 2009-2021 Phonerated.com