X

78 Must-know iPhone 6S Plus Specs

5.5
in
Display
12
MP
Main Camera
5
MP
Selfie Cam
Key Specs
Release dateSep 25, 2015

You should also see:


Camera Details
Camera Resolution12-megapixel (iSight)
Camera flashTrue Tone
Camera Options
  • Live Photos
  • Panorama
  • Auto HDR
  • Exposure control
  • Burst mode
  • Timer mode
  • Photo/Video Geo-tagging
  • Slo-mo video (1080p maximum)
  • Time-lapse
  • Playback zoom
Camera Features
  • Autofocus with Focus Pixels
  • 1.22u pixels
  • OIS
  • 5-element lens
  • Hybrid IR filter
  • BSI sensor
  • Sapphire crystal lens cover
  • Auto image stabilization
  • Face/Smile detection
Camera ApertureF/2.2
Digital Zoom3x
Video CallFaceTime
Max Video Resolution3840 x 2160 px
Video frames per second30
SELFIE CAMERA
Selfie Cam Resolution5-megapixel (FaceTime HD)
Selfie FeaturesRetina Flash, f/2.2 aperture, 720p video recording, BSI sensor, Exposure control, Bust mode, Timer, Face detection, Auto HDR
Display
Display size5.5 inches
Display dots per inch401 DPI
Display TypeRetina Display
Color Mode16777216 colors
Multi-touch screen
Touch-Screen3D Capacitive
Display Resolution1920 x 1080 px
Display's superficy12.93 square inches
Display's superficy (metric)328.42 square mm
Display finishFingerprint-resistant oleophobic coating
Display total pixels2073600
Display brightness500 nits
Display features3D Touch, LED backlight, 1300:1 contrast ratio, Full sRGB standard, Dual-domain pixels for wide viewing angles, Display Zoom
Processing Power
Downloadable ApplicationsVia Apple Store
Operating SystemIOS 9
ProcessorApple A9 with M9 motion coprocessor
Physical Features
Weight6.77 ounces
Weight (grams)192g
Thickness0.29 inch(es)
Width3.07 inch(es)
Height6.23 inch(es)
Thickness (metric)7.3 mm
Width (metric)77.9 mm
Height (metric)158.2 mm
Ounces per cubic inch1.22 oz/cu in
Grams per cubic cm0.21 g/cu cm
Headset Jack3.5mm
Available colors
  • Silver
  • Gold
  • Space Gray
  • Rose Gold
Included Accessories
  • Apple EarPods with remote and mic
  • Storage/travel case
  • Lightning to USB Cable
  • USB Power Adapter
Ambient light detector
Connectivity
Base technologyGSM/EDGE (850/900/1800/1900MHz), UMTS/HSPA+/DC-HSDPA (850/900/1700/2100/1900/2100MHz), TD-SCDMA (1900/2000MHz), TD-LTE (Bands 38, 39, 40, 41), LTE (Bands 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30)
3G NetworksUMTS, HSPA+, DC-HSDPA, TD-SCDMA
4G NetworksTD-LTE, LTE Advanced
Maximum data rate300
SIM card typeNano SIM
Wi-Fi802.11 a/b/g/n/ac with MIMO
Wi-Fi Direct
Bluetooth Technology4.2
NFC
USB classMicroUSB v2.0
Mobile hotspot
ConnectorsMicro USB, Headset jack
Storage Memory
Memory128GB (16GB and 64GB versions are also available)
Battery Life
Stand-by Time384 hours (16 days)
3G Talk Time1440 minutes (24 hours)
Battery typeLithium-Ion (built-in)
Battery Power2915mAh
mAh per ounce431 mAh/oz
mAh per gram15 mAh/g
mAh per mm thick399 mAh/mm of thickness
mAh per display square in.225mAh/sqrin.
Music Playback Time4800 minutes (80 hours)
Browsing Time720 minutes (12 hours)
Wi-Fi browsing time720 minutes (12 hours) (720 on LTE)
Video Playback Time840 minutes (14 hours)
Music / Multimedia
Audio file formatsAAC, HE-AAC, MP3 VBR, AIFF, WAV, Apple Lossless
Messaging
Voice SMS
General Specs
Custom Graphics (downloadable)
Sequel toIPhone 6 Plus
Manufacture product IDA1634, A1687
Other features
SensorsTouchID fingerprint, Barometer, 3-axis gyro, Accelerometer, Proximity, Ambient light, Compass
Special keys
  • Power
  • Volume Up/Down
  • Ring/Silent
  • On/Off/Sleep/Wake
Included software
  • TouchID
  • Apple Pay
  • Siri
Hearing Aid RatingM3/T4
Location servicesGPS, GLONASS, Digital Compass, iBeacon microlocation
Fingerprint detector

Description:

The 2015 iPhone 6S Plus takes after its predecessor (iPhone 6 Plus) in terms of its 5.5-inch screen, though this time, the 3D Touch technology, which enables new touch gestures based on the pressure applied, is at the ready. Similar to the 6S (4.7-inch), it upgrades the previous models' primary camera from 8 megapixels on a Full HD capacity to 12 megapixels with a premium-class 4K video option in tow.

The iPhone 6S Plus's frame, which is 0.2mm thicker than the previous one, is a bitter bite out of this Apple release, but at least a more-advanced A9 CPU chip resides within. Speaking of advancement, its selfie shooter is now a 5-megapixel HD FaceTime camera, using the display's 500nit brightness as its own Retina flash.

The 6S Plus also adds Rose Gold to 6 Plus's color palette (+), a coating that only a handful of flagship devices don as of 2015 Q4.

Also known as: Apple 6S Plus, iPhone 6S+, iPhone Plus 6S, Apple A1634, Apple A1687.

General iPhone 6S Plus Information


You Should Also Be Interested In These:

* We cannot guarantee that these specs are accurate. We urge you to do a confirmation of the key specs before making a final choice. Cell phone manufacturers sometimes omit certain functions, making it difficult for us to guess whether or not a specific cell phone has a specific function. If you find an error in this list of features, please let us know as soon as possible.

Don't Be Selfish & Let Others Know... Share This Page


* Prices shown are only indicative. They were recently fetched by our system and may have changed meanwhile.

X

Your Compare List




X
Full Menu
Privacy Policy  •  Our Mission  •  Contact Us
Copyright 2009-2019 Phonerated.com