X

Most-complete Kyocera Torque Specs

4
in
Display
1.2
Ghz
Processor
5
MP
Main Camera
1.3
MP
Selfie Cam
Key Specs
Release dateFeb 28, 2013
Camera Details
Camera Resolution5-megapixel
Camera flash
Camera Options
  • Macro Mode
  • Burst Mode
Camera Features
  • Panorama
  • HDR
  • facial recognition
  • smile/blink detection
Image FormatsJPEG, BMP, GIF, PNG
Video frames per second30
SELFIE CAMERA
Selfie Cam Resolution1.3-megapixel
Screen
Display size4 inches
Display dots per inch233.24 DPI
Display TypeIPS LCD
Touch-ScreenCapacitive
Display Resolution800 x 480 px
Display's superficy7.07 square inches
Display's superficy (metric)179.58 square mm
Display finishRuggedized impact-resistant screen
Display total pixels384000
Processing Power
Operating SystemAndroid 4.1 Jelly Bean
ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon MSM8960
CPU Cores2
Processor Speed1.2GHz
RAM1GB
Physical Features
Weight5.94 ounces
Weight (grams)168.5g
Thickness0.51 inch(es)
Width2.69 inch(es)
Height5.06 inch(es)
Thickness (metric)12.9 mm
Width (metric)68.4 mm
Height (metric)128.5 mm
Ounces per cubic inch0.86 oz/cu in
Grams per cubic cm0.15 g/cu cm
Headset Jack3.5mm
RuggedIP67, MS-810G
Available colors
  • Black
  • Blue
Ambient light detector
Connectivity
Base technology
  • LTE Cat 3
  • CDMA 1x EVDO Rev A
  • 1x Advanced
4G NetworksLTE
SIM card typeStandard SIM
Wi-Fi802.11 b/g/n 2.4GHz
Bluetooth Technology4.0 Stereo + LE/EDR
NFC
Mobile hotspot (up to 8 devices)
ConnectorsMicroUSB, back connector for desktop
Storage Memory
Memory4GB
Memory ExpansionMicroSD
Expansion LimitUp to 32GB
Battery Life
Talk Time1134minutes
Battery typeLithium-Ion
Battery Power2500mAh
mAh per ounce421 mAh/oz
mAh per gram15 mAh/g
mAh per mm thick194 mAh/mm of thickness
mAh per display square in.354mAh/sqrin.
Talk minutes per Ah454min./Ah
Music / Multimedia
Audio file formatsAAC, AAC+, eAAC+, AMR-NB, AMR-WB,, MP3, MIDI, Vorbis, WAVE, QCELP, EVRC
Media PlayerGoogle Play
Speakers (front-facing)
Messaging
Voice SMS
Email FormatsCorporate (Exchange ActiveSync), IMAP, POP3
General Specs
File formatsJPEG, BMP, GIF, PNG, MPEG4, H.263, H.264, AAC, AAC+, eAAC+, AMR-NB, AMR-WB, MP3, MIDI, Vorbis, WAVE, QCELP, EVRC
Push-to-Talk
Manufacture product IDE6710
Other features
SensorsAccelerometer, proximity, ambient light, digital compass, barometer
Business featuresPTT, Sprint Direct Connect, Exchange AdtiveSync, Smart Sonic Receiver Techonology
Video FormatsH.263, H.264, MPEG4
GPS NavigatorGoogle Maps Navigation
Included software
  • Youtube
  • Google Talk
  • Google+�
  • LED Flashlight App
  • Sprint Direct Connect
  • Sprint Mobile Sync
TTY enabled
Hearing Aid RatingM4, T3
UPC code849656056388
Location servicesGoogle Navigation, Google Maps, Google Latitude
Eco featuresMaxiMZR and Eco Mode for battery energy conservation

Description:

The Kyocera Torque is an Android Jelly Bean smartphone that caters to adventurous tech-geeks, enterprisers and all other users with active lifestyles. It packs a variety of typical features inside a military grade 810G casing paired up with an IPS-ruggedized touchscreen. It also features a 2500mAh battery complete with the energy-saving MaxiMZR and eco mode apps for that extra bit of up-time when needed. Also adding up to its outdoor usability is the Smart Sonic receiver technology and the 5-megapixel camera/camcorder. It also offers 4G LTE, a possibility not always found on rugged phones.

Also known as: Kyocera E6710.

General Kyocera Torque Information


You Should Also Check These Out:

* Spec accuracy is not guaranteed. Please do a confirmation of the key specs before making a final choice. Cell phone manufacturers sometimes omit certain functions, making it difficult for us to guess whether or not a specific cell phone has a specific function. If you see an error in this spec sheet, please let us know as soon as possible.

Don't Be Selfish & Let Others Know... Share This Page


* Prices shown are only indicative. They were recently fetched by our system and may have changed meanwhile.

X

Your Compare List




X
Full Menu
Privacy Policy  •  Our Mission  •  Contact Us
Copyright 2009-2021 Phonerated.com