X

Complete iPhone 12 Specs

6.1
in
Display
12
MP
Main Camera
12
MP
Selfie Cam
Key Specs
Release dateSep 30, 2020

Camera Details
Camera Resolution12-megapixel (dual 12-megapixel cameras -- one ultra-wide, one wide-angle)
Camera flashLED (True Tone flash with Slow Sync)
Camera Optics7-element lens (for main cam, 5-element lens for ultra-wide cam), Sapphire crystal lens cover
Camera Options
  • 100 percent Focus Pixels (Wide)
  • Burst mode
  • Deep Fusion
  • Lens correction (Ultra Wide)
  • Night mode
  • Night mode Time‑lapse
  • Panorama (up to 63MP)
  • Photo geotagging
  • Portrait mode with advanced bokeh and Depth Control
  • Smart HDR 3 with Scene Detection
Camera Features
  • Advanced red‑eye correction
  • Auto image stabilization
  • Optical image stabilization (wide)
  • Portrait Lighting (Natural/Studio/Contour/Stage/Stage Mono/High‑Key Mono)
  • Wide color capture for photos and Live Photos
Camera ApertureF/1.6 (for main cam, f/2.4 for ultra-wide cam)
Digital Zoom5x (3x for videos)
Optical Zoom2x (optical zoom out)
Image FormatsHEIF, JPEG
Camera angle120 °
Video recorder featuresAudio zoom, Cinematic video stabilization, Continuous autofocus video, Extended dynamic range for video up to 60 fps, Optical image stabilization for video, Playback zoom, QuickTake video, Stereo recording, Take 8MP still photos while recording 4K video, Time‑lapse video with stabilization
Video CallFaceTime/FaceTime HD
Max Video Resolution3840 x 2160 px
Video frames per second240 (240/120fps for slow-motion, 60/30fps for standard videos)
Video formatsH.264, HEVC
SELFIE CAMERA
Selfie Cam Resolution12-megapixel (TrueDepth)
Selfie OptionsDeep Fusion, Night mode
Selfie FeaturesAnimoji, Lens correction, Memoji
Selfie flashRetina Flash
ApertureF/2.2
Front-cam video recorder featuresExtended dynamic range for video up to 30 fps
Screen
Display size6.1 inches
Display dots per inch460 DPI
Display TypeSuper Retina XDR (OLED)
Display Resolution2532 x 1170 px
Display's superficy14.18 square inches
Display's superficy (metric)360.17 square mm
Display finishCeramic shield front, Fingerprint-resistant oleophobic coating
Display total pixels2962440
Display brightness1200 nits (1200 nits max brightness HDR, 625 nits max brightness typical)
Display contrast2000000:1 nits
Display featuresTrue Tone, HDR with Dolby Vision/HDR10/HLG (for video playback), HDR display, Haptic Touch
Processing Power
Operating SystemIOS 14
ProcessorA14 bionic chip (with next-generation Neural Engine)
Physical Features
Weight (grams)162g
Thickness (metric)7.4 mm
Width (metric)71.5 mm
Height (metric)146.7 mm
Grams per cubic cm0.21 g/cu cm
RuggedIP68 (waterproof under up to 6m or 30 minutes, dust-proof)
Available colors
  • Black
  • Blue
  • Green
  • Red
  • White
Ambient light detector
Connectivity
Base technologyGSM/EDGE (850/900/1800/1900MHz)
3G NetworksUMTS/HSPA+/DC-HSDPA (850/900/1700/2100/1900/2100MHz)
4G NetworksFDD-LTE (Bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/30/32/66), Gigabit LTE with 4x4 MIMO and LAA4, TD-LTE (Bands 34/38/39/40/41/42/46/48)
SIM card typeNano SIM + e-SIM
Wi-FiWi‑Fi 6 (802.11ax, with 2x2 MIMO, ultra wideband chip for spatial awareness)
Bluetooth Technology5.0
NFC
Miracast (AirPlay for mirroring, up to 4K)
ConnectorsLightning, MagSafe (Magnet array, Alignment magnet, Accessory identification, NFC, Magnetometer)
Storage Memory
Memory256GB (128GB and 64GB versions also available)
Battery Life
Battery typeLithium-Ion (built-in)
Battery charging time30 hours (for up to 50 percent of battery power using 20W adapter or higher)
Charging systemMagSafe wireless charging up to 15W, Qi wireless charging (up to 7.5W), Wireless charging up to 15W
Music Playback Time3900minutes
Video Playback Time1020minutes (660 for streamed)
Music / Multimedia
Audio file formatsAAC‑LC, HE‑AAC, HE‑AAC v2, Protected AAC, MP3, Linear PCM, Apple Lossless, FLAC, Dolby Digital (AC‑3), Dolby Digital Plus (E‑AC‑3), Dolby Atmos, and Audible (formats 2, 3, 4, Audible Enhanced Audio, AAX, and AAX+)
Music featuresSpatial audio playback
Speakers1
General Specs
Phone lockFace ID
Manufacture product IDA2399
Other features
SensorsBarometer, Three‑axis gyro, Accelerometer, Proximity
Video FormatsH.264, HEVC, MPEG‑4 Part 2, Motion JPEG
Stereo Speakers
Included software
  • Books
  • Clip
  • FaceTime
  • GarageBand
  • Health
  • Keynote
  • Mail
  • Messages
  • Music
  • Numbers
  • Pages
  • Wallet
  • iMovie
TTY enabled
Magnetometer Sensor
Location servicesBeiDou, Cellular, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS, Wi‑Fi, iBeacon microlocation
Sound QualityVoLTE, Wi‑Fi calling
Eco features100 percent of virgin wood fiber, 100 percent recycled rare earth elements all magnets, 100 percent recycled tin in the solder of the main logic board, 100 percent recycled tungsten in the Taptic Engine, 35 percent or more recycled plastic in multiple components, BFR/PVC/Beryllium-free, Green manufacturing, Mercury-free, Recyclable and majority-fiber packaging
FinishGlass back, Aluminum design (aerospace-grade)
Qualities claimed by the manufacturerEnergy efficient

Description:

Also known as: Apple A2399.

General iPhone 12 Information


You Should Also Be Interested In These:

* Spec accuracy is not guaranteed. Please do a confirmation of the key specs before making a final choice. Cell phone manufacturers sometimes omit certain functions, making it difficult for us to guess whether or not a specific cell phone has a specific function. If you find an error in this spec sheet, please let us know as soon as possible.

Don't Be Selfish & Let Others Know... Share This Page


* Prices shown are only indicative. They were recently fetched by our system and may have changed meanwhile.

X

Your Compare List




X
Full Menu
Privacy Policy  •  Our Mission  •  Contact Us
Copyright 2009-2020 Phonerated.com